Privacy Policy for Management of Personal Information

 

This privacy policy of Central Coast Family Psychology is for the management of participants' personal information. The organisation is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Central Coast Family Psychology is subject to NDIS (Quality and Safeguards) Commission guidelines. The organisation will follow the guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles in its information management practices.

 

Participant information

Participant files are held in a secure filing and document cabinets, which are accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the service. This information is uploaded and kept in a securely protected database that is restricted to staff members.

How participant's personal information is collected

A participant's personal information is collected in a number of ways during consultation with allied health professionals at Central Coast Family Psychology, including: 

  • when the participant provides information directly to their allied health professional; 

  • hardcopy forms;

  • correspondence via email;

  • assessments;

  • through employees such as the receptionist; and,

  • when other health practitioners provide personal information via referrals, correspondence and medical reports.

 

Purpose of holding personal information

A participant’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological and other services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a client's presenting issue. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions and enables the allied health professional to provide the relevant and informed health service.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Participant's personal information will not be disclosed except when:

  1. It is subpoenaed by a court; or

  2. Failure to disclose the information would place a participant or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety (in the opinion of the allied health professional); or

  3. The Participant’s prior approval has been obtained to:

    1. provide a written report to another professional or agency, e.g. NDIS, General Practitioner, Paediatrician etc;
      or

    2. discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, school, employer or health provider;
      or

    3. disclose the information in another way; or

  4. Disclosure is otherwise required by law.

A Participant’s personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients, unless the participant consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. participant's personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.

 

Requests for access and correction to client information

At any stage participants may request to see and correct the personal information about them kept on file. The allied health professional may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by participants for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged with allied health professional. These requests will be responded to in writing within 14 days, and an appointment will be made if necessary, for clarification purposes.

 

Concerns

If participants have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform Central Coast family Psychology. Upon request they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if participants wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so by contact the Privacy Officer:

 

Your Privacy Officer is the Director.

The Privacy Officer can be contacted several ways, as listed below:

Address:        15 Henry Kendall Street, West Gosford NSW 2250

Phone:           (02) 4307 8146

Email:             admin@apsych.com.au or admin@ccfamily.com.au

 

Requests for access to the personal information we hold should be made in writing to the Director.

 

Where a person believes that a breach of this policy or the Privacy Act has occurred, a written complaint should be made to the Privacy Officer.

 

If you do not receive a response from the Director within 30 days, or you are dissatisfied with the response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) through:

  • Phone on 1300 363 992

  • The online Privacy Complaint form Website: www.oaic.gov.au

  • By mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

  • By fax: +61 2 9284 9666

  • By email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.